23.04.2018

Program


Please load abstracts by clicking the following link: Abstracts pdf
List of participants, please click the following link: List of Participants
IOHA 2018 Social Program, please click the following link: IOHA 2018 Social Program
Pre Conference Workshops, please click the following link: Pre Conference Workshops


Monday June 18

11:00 Registration begins

Place: Information desk, first floor

13:00–14:00 Opening ceremony
 
Outi Fingerroos, Chair of Organizing Committee
Marja-Leena Laakso, Vice rector of the University of Jyväskylä
Mark Cave, President of International Oral History Association
Ulla-Maija Peltonen, Finnish Literature Society
Anne Heimo, Finnish Oral History Network 
Zipora Ogola, Sibelius Academy, plays kantele (traditional Finnish string instrument)

Place: Conference hall Wilhelm, second floor
 
14:00–15:00 Keynote I

Professor Paula Hamilton, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia 
Rethinking Oral History and the Landscape of Memory

Place: Conference hall Wilhelm, second floor

15:00–16:00 Coffee break & poster presentations

Place: Lobby, third floor

16:00–18:00 Session 1: “Town and Gown”: US Campus Oral History Programs & Community Engagement in the Digital Age
Session 2: Silence in Memory, Silenced Memories
Session 3: Different Oralities: Documenting the Human Experience of Conflict through the “I” and the “We”
Session 4: Memory of Labor: On Narratives of Highways, Shoes and Film-Making 
Session 5: Clothes as Emotional Objects in Oral Histories
Session 6: Remembering the Narratives of “Us”: Indigenous Forms and Practice in Oral History
Session 7: Oral History and LGBTIQ Military Service: Australian and British Perspectives / Oral Histories of LGBTQ 
Session 8: After the War: Mobilizing Historical Dialogue between Communities and Generations
Session 9: Mass Digitisation of Oral History Archives for Online Web Access: Devising Systems to Assess Sensitivity
Session 10: Power to the People: How Oral History and Civil Rights Methodology Transform Digital Humanities

Location and presentations in each session: click here.

19:00–21:00 Evening reception hosted by the City of Jyväskylä

All registered participants are cordially invited to a welcoming reception. Refreshments and samples of Finnish tastes will be offered.

Address: Aalto-sali, Väinönkatu 7. Please see directions here.

 

 Tuesday June 19

9:00–10:00 Keynote II

Associate Professor Ene Kõresaar, University of Tartu, Estonia
Life Story and the Politics of Memory After 1989: A Baltic Perspective

Place: Conference hall Wilhelm, second floor

10:00–10:30 Coffee break
10:30–12:30 Session 1:


Location and presentations in each session: click here.

12:30–13.30 Lunch
13.30–15:30 Session 1:

Location and presentations in each session: click here.

15:30–16:00 Coffee break
16:00–18:00 Session 1:


Location and presentations in each session: click here.

19:00–21:00 Optional evening program

Guided tour at Alvar Aalto Museum.
Architectural walking tour at the campus of the University of Jyväskylä.

Please click here for more information.

 

Wednesday June 20

9:00–10:00 Keynote III Dr. Shelley Trower, University of Roehampton, UK
Memories of Fiction: Oral Histories of Reading Experiences

Place: Conference hall Wilhelm, second floor


10:00–10:30 Coffee break
10:30–12:30
Session 1:

Location and presentations in each session: click here.
12:30–13:30 Lunch
13:30–15:30
Session 1:

Location and presentations in each session: click here.
15:30–16:00 Coffee break
16:00–17:30 IOHA General Meeting

Place: Conference hall Wolmar, second floor
17:30–24:00 Finnish Evening: lake cruise on beautiful Päijänne Lake, Midsummer party with dinner ashore, music, dance and the opportunity to experience the midnight sun.

Please click here for more information.

 

Thursday June 21

9:00–10:00 Keynote IV Professor Alessandro Portelli, University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy
Working-class Culture and Globalization

Place: Conference hall Wilhelm, second floor


10:00–10:30 Coffee break
10:30–12:30
Session 1:

Location and presentations in each session: click here.
12:30–13:00 Closing ceremony

Place: Conference hall Wilhelm, second floor


13:00–14:00 Lunch and farewell coffee