24.05.2018

Program


For the list of participants, click List of Participants
To load the conference abstracts, click
Abstracts pdf 
For the IOHA 2018 Social Program, click IOHA 2018 Social Program
To browse the Pre-Conference Workshops, click Pre-Conference Workshops
For information on the conference venue Paviljonki, click Venue


Monday June 18

9:00–10:00 IOHA council meeting (only for council members)

Place: Felix Meeting Room, third floor

11:00 Registration begins

Place: Info Desk, first floor

13:00–14:00 Opening ceremony
 
Outi Fingerroos, Chair of the Organizing Committee
Marja-Leena Laakso, Vice Rector of the University of Jyväskylä
Mark Cave, President of the International Oral History Association
Ulla-Maija Peltonen, Finnish Literature Society
Anne Heimo, Finnish Oral History Network 
Zipora Ogola, Sibelius Academy, plays the kantele (a traditional Finnish stringed instrument)

Place: Wilhelm Conference Hall , second floor
 
14:00–15:00 Keynote I

Professor Paula Hamilton, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia 
Rethinking Oral History and the Landscape of Memory
Chair: Outi Fingerroos

Place: Wilhelm Conference Hall , second floor

15:00–16:00 Coffee break & poster presentations

For poster presentations, click here

Place: Lobby, third floor

16:00–18:00 Session 1: Mass Digitization of Oral History Archives for Online Web Access: Devising Systems to Assess Sensitivity
Session 2: “Town and Gown”: US Campus Oral History Programs & Community Engagement in the Digital Age
Session 3: Oral Histories of Power Relations
Session 4: Oral History, Museums and Archives
Session 5: Oral History and Feminism
Session 6: Oral History, Teaching and Educational Institutions
Session 7: Oral History of Reading Experience
Session 8: Challenges of "Home Fronts" and Communities

Location and presentations in each session, click here

19:00–21:00 Evening reception hosted by the City of Jyväskylä

All registered participants are cordially invited to a welcoming reception. Refreshments and samples of Finnish delicacies will be offered.

Address: Aalto-sali Hall, Väinönkatu 7


 Tuesday June 19

9:00–10:00 Keynote II

Associate Professor Ene Kõresaar, University of Tartu, Estonia
Life Story and the Politics of Memory after 1989: A Baltic Perspective
Chair: Kirsi-Maria Hytönen

Place: Wilhelm Conference Hall , second floor

10:00–10:30 Coffee break
10:30–12:30 Session 9: Audiovisual Presentation A
Session 10: Silence in Memory, Silenced Memories
Session 11: Ethics and Methods
Session 12: Place, Space and Belonging
Session 13: Histories of Childhood and Family
Session 14: After the War: Mobilizing Historical Dialogue between Communities and Generations
Session 15: New Waves of Oral History
Session 16: Theater and Oral History
Session 17: Oral History, Art and Music

Location and presentations in each session, click here

12:30–13.30 Lunch
13.30–15:30 Session 18: Audiovisual Presentation B
Session 19: Troubling Trauma: Oral History in Conflict-Affected Settings
Session 20: Power to the People: How Oral History and Civil Rights Methodology Transform Digital Humanities
Session 21: Autobiography and Literary Strategies
Session 22: Art, Literature and Design
Session 23: Oral History of Health, Illness and Disability
Session 24: Political Changes, Political Memories
Session 25: Gaming and Playing
Session 26 Memoirs, Literature and Biographies

Location and presentations in each session. click here

15:30–16:00 Coffee break
16:00–18:00 Session 27: Audiovisual Presentation C
Session 28: Oral Histories of LGBTQ 2
Session 29: Transgenerational Perspectives of Migration
Session 30: Memories of War and Conflict
Session 31: Memories of Labor: On Narratives of Highways, Shoes and Film-Making
Session 32: Different Oralities: Documenting the Human Experience of Conflict Through the “I” and the “We”
Session 33: Transgenerational Memories
Session 34: Heritage and Politics
Session 35: Memory and Oral Traditions

Location and presentations in each session, click here

19:00–21:00 Optional evening program

Guided tours at the Alvar Aalto Museum and the campus of the University of Jyväskylä. The tours present the designs of Alvar Aalto, Finland’s most famous architect as well as the architecture and history of the University of Jyväskylä’s main campus. Pre-registration is required.

For more information, click here

 
Wednesday June 20

9:00–10:00 Keynote III

Dr. Shelley Trower, University of Roehampton, UK
Memories of Fiction: Oral Histories of Reading Experiences
Chair: Kirsti Salmi-Niklander

Place: Wilhelm Conference Hall, second floor

10:00–10:30 Coffee break
10:30–12:30
Session 37: Perspectives on Family Histories
Session 38: Archives and New Technologies
Session 39: Remembering the Narratives of “Us”: Indigenous Forms and Practice in Oral History
Session 40: Approaches to Conflicts and Revolutions
Session 41: Applying Oral Histories
Session 42: Women, Gender and Memory
Session 43: Personal Experiences of War
Session 44: Difficult Childhood

Location and presentations in each session, click here
12:30–13:30 Lunch
13:30–15:30
Session 45: Oral Histories of LGBTQ 1
Session 46: Emotions, Testimony and Memory
Session 47: Memories of Industries and Labor
Session 48: Methods and Theories
Session 49: Fragile Memories and Displacements
Session 50: Urban Planning and Urban Environments
Session 51: Work and Occupation
Session 52: Memoria, género y generación (Gender, Memory and Generation)

Location and presentations in each session, click here

15:30–16:00 Coffee break
16:00–17:30 IOHA General Meeting

Place: Wolmar Conference Hall, second floor

17:30–24:00 Finnish Evening: Lake cruise on the beautiful Lake Päijänne, A Midsummer party with dinner on shore, music, dancing and the opportunity to experience the midnight sun.

For more information, click here

 
Thursday June 21

9:00–10:00 Keynote IV

Professor Alessandro Portelli, University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy
Working-class Culture and Globalization
Chair: Anne Heimo

Place: Wilhelm Conference Hall, second floor


10:00–10:30 Coffee break
10:30–12:30
Session 53: Trauma and Genocides
Session 54: Interviews and Methods
Session 55: Travelling Back and Forth: Perspectives on Migration and Tourism
Session 56: Clothes as Emotional Objects in Oral Histories
Session 57: Perspectives on Conflict and Political Activism
Session 58: Institutional Memories and Oral Histories
Session 59: Memoria de conflictos y immigración (Memories of Conflicts and Migration)
Session 60: varapaikka uudelle ryhmälle

Location and presentations in each session, click here
12:30–13:00 Closing ceremony

Place: Wilhelm Conference Hall, second floor

13:00–14:00 Lunch and farewell coffee