15.06.2018

Monday June 18


Parallel Sessions 16:00–18:00


Wivi, second floor

Session 1: Mass Digitization of Oral History Archives for Online Web Access: Devising Systems to Assess Sensitivity
Chair: Rob Perks, Mary Stewart

Rob Perks (United Kingdom): Mass digitisation of oral history archives for online web access: ’Unlocking Our Sound Heritage’ Part 1 – the context and technical infrastructure
Mary Stewart (United Kingdom): Mass digitisation of oral history archives for online web access: ’Unlocking Our Sound Heritage’ Part 2 – devising systems to assess sensitivity
Gelinada Grinchenko (Ukraine) & Alina Doboszewska (Poland): Ukrainian public oral history online archive (civic initiative and oral history projects: advantages and difficulties of collaboration)
Doris Tausendfreund (Germany): The Online Archive “Forced Labor 1939-1945. Memory and History”

For abstracts, click here

Wolmar, second floor

Session 2: “Town and Gown”: US Campus Oral History Programs & Community Engagement in the Digital Age
Chair: Douglas Boyd

Douglas Boyd (USA): Connecting the Archive to Community: Oral History, Digital Technology, Engagement
Sarah Milligan (USA): Information “Sharing” in a Digital World: Examining the Online Face of Oral History
Troy Reeves (USA): Town and Gown in the Digital Age: Outreach at UW-Madison Oral History Program
Stephen Sloan (USA): Connections On and Off Campus: Creating New Links in a New Age
Alistair Thomson (Australia): Digital Aural History: Creating a New Type of Oral History Publication
Juliana Nykolaiszyn (USA): Building awareness and generating interest in oral history collections through podcasting

For abstracts, click here

Alvar, third floor

Session 3: Oral Histories of Power Relations
Chair: Almut Leh
 
Michal Louc (Czech Republic): Transformations of the Czechoslovak Prison System in the years 1965–1992. A Narrative Approach
Jonathan Ritchie (Australia): Colonised lives: shared experiences of the colonial era in Papua New Guinea
Todd Cleveland (USA): Deliberately and Inadvertently Longing for the Colonial Past: Oral History on the Angolan Diamond Fields
V. A. Shigwedha (Namibia): “The test of war is bitter”: A survivor’s account of the “Vietnam” massacre and the struggle between memory and testimony of the event
Natalia Starostina (USA): Hypertext, YouTube, and Social Media in Constructing Personal and Shared Narratives of Labor Migrants in Contemporary Russia

For abstracts, click here

Elsi, third floor

Session 4: Oral History, Museums and Archives
Chair: Jyrki Pöysä
 
Kirsti Jõesalu (Estonia): Sharing and exhibiting oral histories: At the example of permanent exhibitions at national and history museums
Minna Sannikka & Pete Pesonen (Finland): Voices of the Finnish Civil War
Kelly Fitzgerald & Charles Duggan (Ireland): Remembered and disremembered; the Dublin Tenement Museum
Adrienne Cain (USA): Promoting Your Archived Oral Histories: How to Highlight the Hidden Gems in Your Collections
Jyrki Pöysä (Finland): 19th century field documents in the archives – oral history before oral history?

For abstracts, click here

Anton, third floor

Session 5: Oral History and Feminism
Chair: Arja Turunen
 
Ahmad Adarbeh (Jordan): The Palestinian feminist narrative of the massacres of 1948
Gabriela Diaz de Sabates (USA): When the Personal is Political: Feminist Testimonies and State-Generated Violence
Rachel Seidman (USA): Feminism: Narratives of the U.S. Women’s Movement in the Digital Age
Nikki Henningham (Australia): ’I just can’t relate to that word’: Narratives of Australian farm women, reflecting on the ’f(feminism) word.’
Arja Turunen (Finland): Feminist Identity in Life Stories. Oral History as a Method in the Study of the History of Feminism
Sara Park (Japan): Beyond the crash of nationalism and gender: oral history of former “comfort women” and Japanese female supporters

For abstracts, click here

Gustaf, third floor

Session 6: Oral History, Teaching and Educational Institutions
Chair: Galina Goncharova
 
Marieta de Moraes Ferreira (Brazil): Teaching History, University and Military Dictatorship in Brazil
Sergii Paliienko (Ukraine): The oral history as a tool in the history of science
Ronald E. Doel (USA): Exploring the Production of Knowledge: Oral Interviews and Research Schools
Rosa Kurowska (United Kingdom): Archived oral history in education: a hospital school case study
Jana Rimanova (Czech Republic): Changing roles of women in the Czech academia – historical probes
Eavan Brady (Ireland): Using educational life history interviews to explore the educational pathways of adults who spent time in out-of-home care (e.g. foster care) in Ireland

For abstracts, click here
 
Felix, third floor

Session 7: Oral History of Reading Experience
Chair: Anna Kajander & Silja Juopperi
 
Anna Kajander (Finland): Bookshelves in Memories of Reading
Silja Juopperi (Finland): Significance and change of reading according to Finnish readers’ own stories
Brigitte Ouvry-Vial & François Vignale (France): The European Reading Experience Database: a contribution to oral history
Ilona Savolainen (Finland): Childhood Reading Experiences through the Eyes of the Adult Narrator
Christa P. Whitney (USA): What Will You Do With The Inheritance?: On Interpretations of Legacy

For abstracts, click here

Wäinö, fourth floor

Session 8: Challenges of "Home Fronts" and Communities
Chair: Daniela Koleva
 
Judith Garfield (United Kingdom): East London – Little Germany 1914
Steven Sielaff (USA): Culture War: Home Front Challenges of Central Texas German-Americans during the Great War
Rose Campbell (USA): Reenacting Their Younger Selves: American Red Cross Women in Vietnam, 1970-1971
Ida Milne (Ireland): Politics, memory and THAT influenza pandemic: Ireland at war and revolution

For abstracts, click here
 

 
Back to Program