08.06.2018

Tuesday June 19


Parallel Sessions 10:30–12:30

Wilhelm, second floor


Session 9: Audiovisual Presentation A

Terje Toomistu (Estonia): Soviet Flower Power: How an oral history of Soviet hippies became a documentary film (75 min)

For abstracts, click here

Wivi, second floor

Session 10: Silence in Memory, Silenced Memories
Chair: Paula Hamilton
 
Dalia Leinarte (Lithuania): Silence in Eastern and Central European Biographical Accounts and Life Stories
Daniela Koleva (Bulgaria): Bulgarian Jews and Israeli Bulgarians: how can silences speak
Anne Heimo (Finland): Memories of 1918 Finnish Civil War and strategical silence
Urška Strle (Slovenia): Breaking politically induced silence: Italian fascist camps and Slovenes
Kirsi Laurén (Finland): Transgenerational trauma narratives: memories of the Soviet partisan attacks in Finnish borderland
Eerika Koskinen-Koivisto (Finland): Sensory and Material Memories of War – Children in Post-conflict Environment in Finnish Lapland
 
For abstracts, click here

Wolmar, second floor

Session 11: Ethics and Methods
Chair: Malin Thor Tureby
 
Pete Pesonen (Finland): The Factory Homers – Oral History from the Grey Area
Rommel A. Curaming (Brunei): When Does the Ethical Happen? Reorienting Ethics in Oral History
Jakub Galeziowski (Germany): Beyond Ethical Approval. Oral history practice in Central and Eastern Europe
Linde Apel (Germany): An interviewee objects. And then what. On Oral history, power relations and ethics
Malin Thor Tureby (Sweden): Oral history and standardized research-ethics regulations. Epistemological and methodological reflections from a newly started oral history project with Jewish women in Sweden

For abstracts, click here

Alvar, third floor

Session 12: Place, Space and Belonging
Chair: Kristiina Korjonen-Kuusipuro
 
Arlene Crampsie (Ireland): A place for geography in oral history?
Ann-Charlotte Palmgren (Finland): Telling im/mobile stories of class, age, gender and place
MJ de Izaguirre Vidart (Uruguay): “Los vagones” (The Wagons) The story construction 
Alex Primm (USA): Listening for a Living: Oral History in the Backwoods
Anita Kay Westhues (USA): Beliefs and Practices Related to Community Water Sources: “The Specialness of Springs”
Kathryn Newfont (USA): Into the Woods: Oral Histories of Forest Narratives as Environmental Protection Methodology

For abstracts, click here

Elsi, third floor

Session 13: Histories of Childhood and Family
Chair: Kirsi-Maria Hytönen
 
Galina Goncharova (Bulgaria): Empowering Shared Identities and Social Solidarities through Narratives: The Case of Parents of Disabled Children in Bulgaria
Ritva Larva (Finland): The little Helsinki Mother and her Japanese sons
Esther Johnson & Deborah Ballin (United Kingdom): Echoes of Protest
Irina Trubetskova (India): My Family in 20th Century and Now: a Multidimensional Approach to Oral History
Kelly N. Drukker (Canada): The Maynard Family in Point St. Charles: Tracing One Family’s Story 

For abstracts, click here

Anton, third floor

Session 14: After the War: Mobilizing Historical Dialogue between Communities and Generations
Chair: Cameron Vanderscoff
 
Cameron Vanderscoff (USA): Oral History as Dialogue: Capacity and Peace-Building in Okinawa
Jana Nosková (Czech Republic): Memories of forced migration after the WW II and family memory
Elo-Hanna Seljamaa (Estonia): Remilitarization experienced from below
Philippe Denis (South Africa): Difficult navigation: dealing with divided memories in post-genocide Rwanda

For abstracts, click here

Gustaf, third floor

Session 15: New Waves of Oral History
Chair: Jana Wohlmuth Markupová
 
Bjørn Enes (Norway): Norway: New oral history wave, starting with video and social media
Susan Lindholm (Sweden): Oral history and netnography – studying hip-hop feminism on and through social media
Ludmila Pollock (USA): Presenting the Past during the Present: Stories of Major Scientific Discoveries and Breakthrough by Those Who Made Them
Gerard Corbella (Spain): Using an oral history methodology to create “The Virtual Museum of Memory” (Memorial Democràtic- Catalonia)
 
For abstracts, click here
Felix, third floor

Session 16: Theater and Oral History
Chair: Riina Haanpää
 
 
Helena Enright & Jessica Beck (United Kingdom): The Exeter Blitz Project: Staging Memories of War
Sarat Kumar Jena & Alimpa Bhuyan (India): Historical Epistemology of Post-Modern Indian Theatre: Canonizing Girish Karnad’s The Fire and the Rain Hayavadana
Tim Carroll (Australia): Stories of Resilience: Oral History, young people and theatre practice

For abstracts, click here

Wäinö, fourth floor

Session 17: Oral History, Art and Music
Chair: Kati Kallio
 
Rahul Ranjan (United Kingdom): Singing memory of the Rebellion: Colonial India and the question of cultural memory
Kati Kallio (Finland): Narrating wars and battles in songs: history and emotional resilience
Michael Kilburn (USA): Hey Ferdo, it’s only rock and roll: Antipolitical politics and antipoetical poetics in the Czech Underground

For abstracts, click here

 
Back to Program