15.05.2018

Wednesday June 20


Parallel Sessions 13:30–15:30

Wivi, second floor

Session 45: Oral Histories of LGBTQ 1
Chair: Christina Landman

Noah Riseman (Australia): The Interview-Document Nexus: Recovering Histories of LGBTI Military Service in Australia
Shirleene Robinson (Australia): Uncovering Intimate Narratives: Desire, Sex and Love Amongst Women in the Australian Military, 1960s-1980s
Emma Vickers (United Kingdom): ’Dry Your Eyes Princess: exploring the experiences of trans* veterans of the British Armed Forces.’
Lorna C. Barton (United Kingdom): ’In our house Christine Jorgensen was a joke ... it was my parents way of saying, ’this is not ok’ and that was society as a whole’: Self-policing in the life history narratives of American trans individuals
Clare Summerskill (United Kingdom): The Importance of Being Gay: Ethical concerns in interviewing LGBT asylum seekers for verbatim theatre 

For abstracts, click here

Wolmar, second floor

Session 46: Emotions, Testimony and Memory
Chair: Helena Jerman

Tamara Kennelly (USA): Constructing a Mosaic of Meaning after the Shootings at Virginia Tech
Lubica Volanska (Slovakia): Between love and weariness... intimacy related to care in autobiographical narratives
Andrea Strutz (Austria): Last Witnesses: Memories and Narratives of Jewish Refugee Children in Exile in Shanghai, 1939 to 1949
Kristine Navarro McElhaney (USA): Undocumented Voices: Collecting Immigrant Stories during a Time of Uncertainty
Christian Park (South Korea): Reinterpreting Memory through Laughter: Focusing on Oral Life Stories of Sakhalin ethnic Koreans

For abstracts, click here

Alvar, third floor

Session 47: Memories of Industries and Labor
Chair: Martha Norkunas

Sean O’Connell (United Kingdom): The troubles with a lower case t; class, memory and deindustrialisation in Belfast
Claudia Graciela Perez (Argentina): Past and present. Memories from a small Patagonian harbor
Jason Finch (Finland): ’Bradford People’: Archived oral memory narratives of city identity in dialogue with cultural representations
Rudolf Vladimír Andraschko (Czech Republic): Presentation of an ongoing doctoral research into the history of Czechoslovak Airlines and its employees

For abstracts, click here

Elsi, third floor

Session 48: Methods and Theories
Chair: Jo-Ann Duggan

Natália Martins de Oliveira Gonçalves (Brazil): How to remember: the ’sociotransmitters’ in the construction of memories
Lenka Kratka (Czech Republic): Comparison of oral history interviews and books of memories as two different sources of historical knowledge (case study from the research on Czechoslovak Airlines in the 1970s-1980s)
Pandelis Mavrogiannis (France): Documenting Judeo-Spanish culture and language through life stories: methodological choices in the Judeo-Spanish Oral Archive (JSOA) project
Madeline White (United Kingdom): Contextualising Oral History Methodology: A Case Study of the Wiener Library Holocaust Testimony Collections
Yanara Friedland (USA): The Collaborative Archive: oral history as life writing in communities, the classroom and in literature
Marta Kurkowska-Budzan (Poland): Can oral history be “done”, not only “used” by academic historians (in Poland)?

For abstracts, click here

Anton, third floor

Session 49: Fragile Memories and Displacements
Chair: Anna-Kaisa Kuusisto-Arponen

Shatarupa Thakurta Roy & Satyaki Roy (India): Refugee settlement in Rasoolabad – a contextual study
Tiina Harjumaa (Finland): The lost region of Petsamo: shared and constructed interpretations
Kristiina Korjonen-Kuusipuro & Anna-Kaisa Kuusisto (Finland): Fragile narratives of contemporary conflicts and wars – Daily encounters of unaccompanied refugee minors in Finland
Kate Moore (Finland): Immigrants as Threats: the Language of Walls and Barriers in US Immigration Policy
Marija Dalbello (USA): Singular Fates in the Deportation Narratives from Ellis Island and Their Cycles of Retelling
Elsa Peralta (Portugal): ’I don’t want to talk about it’: The return from Africa and the occluded voices of Portuguese decolonization

For abstracts, click here

Gustaf, third floor

Session 50: Urban Planning and Urban Environments
Chair: Tiina-Riitta Lappi

Simone Egger (Austria): Munich in the 1960s. Urban Change as an Aesthetical Sensation
Vivian Fonseca (Brazil): Narratives about urban planning and revitalization projects in the Olympic Games Rio 2016
Cynthia Tobar (USA): “Cities for People, Not for Profit”: Gentrification and Housing Activism in Bushwick
Regina Helena Alves da Silva & A. C. N. Maia (Brazil): Political activism and memory in new media – digital archives and oral history in contemporary metropolis
Wai-Him Pang, Fat-Iam Lam (China): Grocery in Macao: Not only selling goods, but also with kindness

For abstracts, click here
 
Felix, third floor

Session 51: Work and Occupation
Chair: Sakari Saaritsa

Ron F. Lambert (Australia): Narratives of forestry workers and change, Australia and Scandanida
Tiina Äikäs, Erkko Anttila, Timo Ylimaunu, Tiia Ikonen, Marjo Juola & Noora Hemminki (Finland): Industrial archaeology and memories of living in a sawmill community
John Hastings, Jeanne Jackson & Caitriona Ni Laoire (Ireland): Exploring Narratives of Occupational Identity amongst Oldest Old Men in Rural Ireland: Surviving Tragic Figures or Participating Everyday Heroes?
Mikko Aho (Finland): Gender narratives of shipbuilders

For abstracts, click here

Wäinö, third floor

Session 52: Memoria, género y generación (Gender, Memory and Generation)
Chair: Pilar Dominguez

Pilar Dominguez (Spain): Protagonistas del feminismo en Canarias (España) durante la Transición a la democracia (1976-1982)
Maria de los Angeles Arias Guevara (Cuba): Poder y resistencia en el sudeste de Pará. Desde la experiencia vivida y narrada por mujeres quebradoras de Coco Babaçu
Patricia Carrasco (Chile): Habitar la Patagonia Chile; memorias narradas en la construcción del paisaje
Miren Llona (Spain): “¿Tiene la guerra rostro de mujer? paradojas del frente durante la Guerra Civil española en el País Vasco 1936-37”
Juan Carlos Romera Nielfa (Spain): La estructuracion del relato a traves de la genealogia extensa estudio de la narrativa oral conversacional de la generación de postguerra en el pais vasco (nacidos entre 1930-1945)
Pilar Adriana Rey Hernández (Mexico): “La experiencia social detrás de la planeación. El proyecto urbano de Tlatelolco 1950-1970”

For abstracts, click here

 
Back to Program