Committees

Local Organizing Committee

Hannu Häkkinen Chair
Karoliina Honkala
Pekka Koskinen
Tanja Lahtinen Co-chair
Lauri Lehtovaara
Sami Malola
Varpu Marjomäki
Mika Pettersson Co-Chair
Tiia-Riikka Tero

 

National Advisory Committee

Jaakko Akola Tampere University of Technology
Matti Alatalo University of Oulu
Adam Foster Aalto University
Karoliina Honkala University of Jyväskylä
Marko Huttula University of Oulu
Esko Kauppinen Aalto University
Pekka Koskinen University of Jyväskylä
Kari Laasonen Aalto University
Peter Liljeroth Aalto University
Olga Lopez-Acevedo Aalto University
Dimitry Murzin Åbo Academi
Maija Nissinen University of Jyväskylä
Kai Nordlund University of Helsinki
Mika Pettersson University of Jyväskylä
Martti Puska Aalto University
Pekka Pyykkö University of Helsinki
Tapio Rantala Tampere University of Technology
Robin Ras Aalto University
Esa Räsänen Tampere University of Technology
Hanna Vehkamäki University of Helsinki

 

International Advisory Committee

Christine Aikens

Kansas State University, USA

Julio A. Alonso

University of Valladolid, Spain
Thorsten Bernhardt Ulm University, Germany
Vlasta Bonačić-Koutecký Humboldt University, Berlin, Germany
Kit Bowen Johns Hopkins University, USA
Cathérine Bréchignac CNRS, Orsay, France
A.W. Castleman, Jr. Pennsylvania State University, USA
Ori Chesnovsky Tel-Aviv University, Israel
Philippe Dugourd Université Lyon, France
Riccardo Ferrando University of Genoa, Italy
Ignacio L. Garzón Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico
Hannu Häkkinen University of Jyväskylä, Finland
Min Han Nanjing University, China
Ulrich Heiz Technische Universität Munich, Germany
Claude Henry University of Marseille, France
Manfred Kappes Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Uzi Landman Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, USA
Jun Li Tsinghua University, China
Peter Lievens KU Leuven, Belgium
Karl-Heinz Meiwes-Broer University of Rostock, Germany
Paolo Milani University of Milano, Italy
Atsushi Nakajima Keio University, Japan
Richard E. Palmer University of Birmingham, UK
Paul Scheier University of Innsbruck, Austria
Akira Terasaki Kyushu University, Japan
Tatsuya Tsukuda University of Tokyo, Japan
Fabrice Vallée Université Claude Bernard, Lyon, France
Bernd von Issendorff University of Freiburg, Germany
Lai-Sheng Wang Brown University, Providence, USA
Robert L. Whetten University of Texas in San Antonio, USA

 

Emeritus members

R.S. Berry University of Chicago, USA
Michel Broyer Université Claude Bernard, Lyon, France
M.F. Gillet University Paul Cezanne, Aix Marseille, France
Helmut Haberland Albert‐Ludwigs University, Freiburg, Germany
F. Hensel Phillips University, Marburg, Germany
Joshua Jortner Tel Aviv University, Israel
Koji Kaya RIKEN, Saitama, Japan
Rene Monot Ecole Polytechnique Federale, Lausanne
Arne Rosen University of Gothenburg, Sweden
Guanghou Wang Nanjing University, China
Ludger Wöste Free University Berlin, Germany