Thursday, August 18th

<<< WEDNESDAY 17th        FRIDAY 19th >>>

Auditorium Wolmar

Auditorium Wivi

SESSION: PLENARY D,

Chair: Hannu Häkkinen

8:30 – 9:30

P6: Markku Kulmala, Helsinki, Finland

From molecular clustering to global climate and air quality”

9:30 – 10:30

P7: Naomi Halas, Houston, USA

Plasmonic nanoparticles with applications in energy and sustainability”

10:30 – 11:00 

Coffee

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee

SESSION: PARALLEL G1,

Chair: Lai-Sheng Wang

SESSION: PARALLEL G2,

Chair: Philippe Dugourd

11:00 – 11:40

I22: Einar Uggerud, Oslo, Norway

Oxidation of NO • by the hydrated HO 2 − and O 2•−: The role of negative charge, electronic spin and water solvation”

11:00 – 11:40

I24: Lasse Jensen, Penn State, USA

Atomistic electrodynamics simulations of plasmonic nanoparticles”

11:40 – 12:20

I23: Ken Jordan, Pittsburgh, USA

Accommodation of electrons and protons by water clusters”

11:40 – 12:00

H26: Robin Ras, Espoo, Finland

Cationic gold nanoparticles for chiral plasmonic electrostatic self-assemblies

12:00 – 12:20

H27: Tuomas Rossi, Espoo, Finland

Quantized evolution of the plasmonic response in a stretched nanorod

12:20 – 12:40

H25: Jussi Malila, Kuopio, Finland

Heterogeneous nucleation on nanoparticles: adsorption-based theory

12:20 – 12:40

H28: Ryo Takahata, Tokyo, Japan

Surface plasmon resonance of ultrathin gold nanorods

12:40 – 14:00

Lunch

12:40 – 14:00

Lunch

SESSION: PARALLEL H1,

Chair: Peter Lievens

SESSION: PARALLEL H2,

Chair: Thomas Bürgi

14:00 – 14:40

I25: Min Han, Nanjing, China

Functional nanostructures based on nanocluster assemblies from gas phase deposition”

14:00 – 14:20

H33: Giulia Rossi, Genoa, Italy

Thermodynamics and kinetics of interaction between monolayer-protected Au nanoparticles and model lipid membranes

14:20 – 14:40

H34: Bei Zhang, Geneva, Switzerland

Ag doped Au38(SC2H4Ph)24 nanocluster: metal migration and chiroptical properties

14:40 – 15:00

H29: Richard Palmer, Birmingham, UK

Scaling up the cluster beam route to size-controlled catalysts

14:40 – 15:00

H35: Stacy Copp, Santa Barbara, USA

Cluster plasmonics: Dielectric and shape effects on DNA-stabilized silver clusters

15:00 – 15:20

H30: Thomas Altantzis, Antwerp, Belgium

Quantitative structural characterization of nanoparticle assemblies in 3D"

15:00 – 15:20

H36: Satu Mustalahti, Jyväskylä, Finland

Observation of transition from molecular to metallic behavior between Au102(pMBA)44 and Au144(SC2H4Ph)60 nanoclusters by using ultrafast mid-IR transient absorption spectroscopy

15:20 – 15:40

H31: Maria Lopez, Valladolid, Spain

Simulations challenging the spillover of hydrogen from metal nanoparticles to graphene substrates

15:20 – 15:40

H37: Jaakko Koivisto, Jyväskylä, Finland

Acid-base properties and surface charge distribution of the water-soluble Au102(pMBA)44 nanocluster

15:40 – 16:00

H32: Gunther Andersson, Adeleide, Australia

Size and distribution of Au clusters on titania surfaces adsorbed from solutions

15:40 – 16:00

H38: Eero Hulkko, Jyväskylä, Finland

Covalently linked multimers of thiolate-stabilized gold clusters

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee

16:30 – 18:30

POSTERS B

EXHIBITION

(IAC meeting 17:30 – 19:30, room Felix)

16:30 – 18:30

POSTERS B

EXHIBITION

(IAC meeting 17:30 – 19:30, room Felix)

<<< WEDNESDAY 17th        FRIDAY 19th >>>