Department of Physics

Workshop

First FIDIPRO-JSPS Workshop on Energy Density Functionals in Nuclei

On October 25-27, 2007 we organized at JYFL the First FIDIPRO-JSPS Workshop on Energy Density Functionals in Nuclei.

Below you may find the scientific program , list of participants, and housing info. You may also check on the local weather and climat.

The workshop was devoted to modern approaches and methods based on using energy density functionals in nuclear physics, with particular emphasis on first-principle derivations, new parameterizations, and applications including those going beyond mean-field limit. The workshop took three days, from the morning of October 25 till the evening of October 27.

Talks on-line

  1. D. Abe, Nuclear Strucuture in Exotic Nuclei with the Gogny interaction including the Tensor Force
  2. M. Bender, Correction for spurious contributions to energy functionals used in configuration mixing calculations
  3. A. Bulgac, Local Density Functional Theory for Superfluid Fermionic Systems: The Unitary Fermi Gas
  4. Ph. Chomaz, Observation functional: An exact generalization of DFT
  5. J. Dudek, New Trends in Nuclear Mean Field Theory Implied by the Point-Group Symmetries
  6. B. Giraud, Existence theorems for Density Functionals
  7. P. Greenlees, Nuclear Structure Studies of Heavy Nuclei
  8. K. Hagino, Pairing Correlation in neutron-rich nuclei
  9. Y. Hashimoto, Small-amplitude responses in light nuclei in TDHFB calculation with Gogny force
  10. N. Hinohara, Microscopic Description of Shape Mixing in Low-lying States around 68Se and 72Kr
  11. T. Inakura, Fully self-consistent calculation of isovector dipole response: Systematic study up to A=50
  12. A. Jokinen, Nuclear structure probed by precision atomic mass measurements in a Penning trap
  13. M. Kortelainen, Dependence of single-particle energies on coupling constants of the nuclear EDF
  14. J. Kvasil, General self-consistent method for the construction of separable residual interaction - application for Skyrme functional
  15. J. Meng, Density-Dependent Relativistic Hartree-Fock theory and its Applications
  16. N. Michel, Gamow HFB description of loosely bound and resonant medium and heavy nuclei
  17. K. Mizuyama, Continuum quasiparticle linear response theory using the Skyrme functional for exotic nuclei
  18. H. Nakada, Application of semi-realistic interaction to nuclear mean-field approaches
  19. W. Nazarewicz, Nuclear DFT: Questions and Challenges
  20. M. Ploszajczak, Many-body calculations beyond drip lines
  21. P.-G. Reinhard, Variations on a theme by Skyrme
  22. H. Sagawa, Constraints to Universal Energy Density Functionals by Giant Resonances
  23. W. Satula, Probing effective nuclear energy density functional in A~50 mass region
  24. P. Schuck, Khon-Sham Density Functional Approach to Nuclear Binding
  25. N. Schunck, 3-D Adaptive Multiresolution Method for Atomic Nuclei
  26. N. Schunck, Surface-symmetry Energy and Deformability of nuclei in Microscopic Approaches
  27. J. Skalski, A relative kinetic energy problem
  28. J. Skalski, Nuclear fission with mean-field instantons
  29. P.D. Stevenson, Energy Density Functionals at Surrey
  30. S. Sugimoto, Study of the tensor correlation in a neutron-rich sd-shell region with the charge- and parity-projected Hartree-Fock methods
  31. J. Toivanen, Error analysis of mass fits
  32. J. Vary, Ab-Initio No Core Shell Model (NCSM) and the route to constraints on the Nuclear Energy Density Functional
  33. K. Yoshida, Study of collective excitations by using the deformed QRPA the QRPA

 

 Final program

 

First FIDIPRO-JSPS Workshop on Energy Density Functionals in Nuclei

October 25-27, 2007, Keurusselka, (Jyväskylä) FINLAND

Scientific Program and Schedule of Talks

 

 

Thursday, October 25, Morning Session chaired by Kenichi Matsuyanagi

9:00

9:20

Aino

Sallinen

Welcome address of the Rector of the University of Jyväskylä

9:20

9:50

Witold

Nazarewicz

Nuclear DFT: questions and challenges

10:00

10:30

Peter

Schuck

Kohn-Sham Density functional theory for nuclei

10:40

11:15

Coffee break

11:15

 

11:45

Takaharu

Otsuka

Long-range repulsion in effective NN force and its 3N origin

11:55

 

12:25

James

Vary

Ab-initio no-core shell model and the route to constraints on nuclear energy density functionals







12:35

14:30

Lunch break

 

Thursday, October 25, Afternoon Session chaired by Thomas Døssing

14:30

15:00

Ari

Jokinen

Nuclear structure probed by precision atomic mass measurements

15:10

15:40

Marek

Ploszajczak

Many-body calculations beyond drip lines

15:50

16:05

Nicolas

Michel

Gamow HFB description of loosely bound and resonant medium and heavy nuclei

16:15

16:45

Coffee break

16:45

17:15

Paul-Gerhard

Reinhard

Correlations and revised adjustment of Skyrme forces

17:25

17:55

Jie

Meng

Density dependent relativistic Hartree-Fock approach and its application

18:05

18:20

Jussi

Toivanen

Error analysis of mass fits

18:30

Session ends

 

Friday, October 26, Morning Session chaired by Witold Nazarewicz

9:00

9:30

Bertrand

Giraud

Existence theorems

9:40

10:10

Aurel

Bulgac

Local Density Functional Theory for Superfluid Fermionic Systems: The  Unitary Gas

10:20

 

10:35

Hitoshi

Nakada

Application of semi-realistic interaction to nuclear mean-field approaches

10:45

11:15

Coffee break

11:15

11:45

Wojciech

Satuła

Probing the nuclear EDF in mass A=50 region

11:55

12:10

Daisuke

Abe

Study of nuclear structure in exotic nuclei with the Gogny interaction including the tensor force

12:20

12:35

Satoru

Sugimoto

Study of the tensor correlation in the neutron-rich sd-shell region with mean-field and beyond-mean-field methods

12:45

13:00

Markus

Kortelainen

Dependence of single-particle energies on coupling constants of the nuclear EDF

13:10

14:30

Lunch break

 

Friday, October 26, Afternoon Session chaired by Jouni Suhonen

14:30

15:00

Paul

Greenlees

Nuclear structure studies of heavy nuclei

15:10

15:40

Michael

Bender

Correction for spurious contributions to energy functionals used in configuration mixing calculations

15:50

16:05

Nicolas

Schunck

Surface-symmetry Energy and Deformability of Nuclei in Microscopic Approaches

16:15

16:45

Coffee break

16:45

17:15

Kenichi

Yoshida

Study of collective excitations by using the deformed QRPA

17:25

17:55

Kouichi

Hagino

Pairing correlation in neutron-rich nuclei

18:05

18:20

Kazuhito

Mizuyama

Continuum quasiparticle linear-response theory using the Skyrme functional for exotic nuclei

18:30

Session ends

19:30

Workshop Dinner

 

Saturday, October 27, Morning Session chaired by Paul-Gerhard Reinhard

9:00

9:30

Janusz

Skalski

Nuclear fission described by mean-field instantons

9:40

10:10

Philippe

Chomaz

Generalization and foundations of DFT at zero and finite temperature

10:20

 

10:35

Nobuo

Hinohara

Microscopic description of shape mixing in low-lying states around 68Se and 72Kr

10:45

11:15

Coffee break

11:15

11:45

Hiroyuki

Sagawa

Constraints to universal energy density functionals by giant resonances

11:55

12:25

Tsunenori

Inakura

Fully self-consistent calculation of isovector dipole response: Systematic study up to A=50

12:35

12:50

Yukio

Hashimoto

Small-amplitude responses in light nuclei in TDHFB calculation with Gogny force

13:00

14:30

Lunch break

 

Saturday, October 27, Afternoon Session chaired by Wojciech Satuła

14:30

15:00

Jan

Kvasil

General fully self-consistent method for the construction of separable residual interaction for any energy functional

15:10

15:40

Jerzy

Dudek

New trends in nuclear mean field based on point group symmetries

15:50

16:20

Coffee break

16:20

 

17:40

Open Discussion

17:40

 

18:00

Takashi

Nakatsukasa

Concluding Remarks

18:00

Workshop ends

 

 

List of participants  

 


First name Last name Affiliation    Arrival  Departure
1 Daisuke Abe University of Tokyo Oct. 24 Oct. 28
2 Juha Äystö University of Jyväskylä Oct. 24 Oct. 28
3 Michael Bender CENBG Oct. 24 Oct. 28
4 Aurel Bulgac University of Washington Oct. 24 Oct. 27
5 Gillis Carlsson Lund University Oct. 24 Oct. 29
6 Philippe Chomaz GANIL Oct. 26 Oct. 28
7 Jacek Dobaczewski University of Warsaw Oct. 24 Oct. 28
8 Thomas Døssing The Niels Bohr Institute Oct. 24 Oct. 27
9 Camille Ducoin LPC/ENSICAEN Oct. 24 Oct. 28
10 Jerzy Dudek IReS/IPHC Oct. 24 Oct. 28
11 Bertrand Giraud Service de Physique Théorique Oct. 24 Oct. 28
12 Paul Greenlees University of Jyväskylä Oct. 25 Oct. 27
13 Kouichi Hagino Tohoku University Oct. 24 Oct. 28
14 Yukio Hashimoto University of Tsukuba Oct. 24 Oct. 28
15 Nobuo Hinohara Kyoto University Oct. 24 Oct. 28
16 Johannes Hopiavuori University of Jyväskylä Oct. 24 Oct. 27
17 Tsunenori Inakura University of Tsukuba Oct. 24 Oct. 28
18 Ari Jokinen University of Jyväskylä Oct. 25 Oct. 27
19 Anu Kankainen University of Jyväskylä Oct. 25 Oct. 27
20 Markus Kortelainen University of Jyväskylä Oct. 24 Oct. 28
21 Jan Kvasil Charles University Oct. 24 Oct. 28
22 Cristina Losa The Niels Bohr Institute Oct. 24 Oct. 27
23 Kenichi Matsuyanagi Kyoto University Oct. 22 Oct. 28
24 Jie Meng Peking University Oct. 24 Oct. 30
25 Nicolas Michel Kyoto University Oct. 24 Oct. 28
26 Kazuhito Mizuyama Niigata University Oct. 24 Oct. 28
27 Hervé Molique IReS Strasbourg Oct. 24 Oct. 28
28 Iain Moore University of Jyväskylä Oct. 25 Oct. 27
29 Hitoshi Nakada Chiba University Oct. 24 Oct. 28
30 Takashi Nakatsukasa RIKEN Oct. 22 Oct. 28
31 Witold Nazarewicz Oak Ridge National Laboratory Oct. 24 Oct. 27
32 Taka Otsuka University of Tokyo Oct. 24 Oct. 27
33 Marek Płoszajczak GANIL Oct. 24 Oct. 28
34 Leszek Próchniak M. Curie-Sklodowska University Oct. 24 Oct. 28
35 Saidur Rahaman University of Jyväskylä Oct. 25 Oct. 27
36 Paul-Gerhard Reinhard University of Erlangen Oct. 24 Oct. 28
37 Hiroyuki  Sagawa University of Aizu Oct. 24 Oct. 28
38 Wojciech Satuła University of Warsaw Oct. 24 Oct. 29
39 Peter Schuck Institut de Physique Nucléaire Oct. 24 Oct. 27
40 Nicolas Schunck Oak Ridge National Laboratory Oct. 24 Oct. 28
41 Janusz Skalski Sołtan Institute for Nuclear Studies Oct. 24 Oct. 28
42 Paul Stevenson University of Surrey Oct. 24 Oct. 28
43 Satoru Sugimoto Kyoto University Oct. 24 Oct. 28
44 Jouni Suhonen University of Jyväskylä Oct. 24 Oct. 26
45 Kazuo Takayanagi Sophia University Oct. 24 Oct. 28
46 Jussi Toivanen University of Jyväskylä Oct. 25 Oct. 27
47 James Vary Iowa State University Oct. 24 Oct. 28
48 Christine Weber University of Jyväskylä Oct. 25 Oct. 27
49 Kenichi Yoshida Kyoto University Oct. 24 Oct. 28

 

 

 

Housing

The workshop took place in a beautiful vacation resort hotel of Keurusselka

located in Keuruu some 70km from Jyvaskyla. Participants could reserve a single room, a double room, or a comfortable cottage apartment with 2 bedrooms and one spare. The organizers reserved a block of rooms which were available at special prices [e.g., 60-70 euro/day for a single room and 95 euro (weekdays) to 140 euro/day (weekends) for a cottage, including breakfast and spa package]. For information on the rooms, see the above web-address. Participants could also buy a meal package including 3 light lunches and two dinners for the price of 50 euro. This was strongly advisable since the distance to the next nearest restaurant or shop is about 10 km! 

 

 

List of selected flights

October 24, 2007

        AY281   HEL 06:30        JYV 07:10
        AY8151  HEL 07:50        JYV 08:40
        AY8143  HEL 09:30        JYV 10:20
        AY8153  HEL 13:15        JYV 14:05
        AY8147  HEL 14:55        JYV 15:45
        AY3291  HEL 16:25        JYV 17:15
        AY8155  HEL 18:15        JYV 19:05
        AY8157  HEL 20:05        JYV 20:50
        AY299   HEL 23:35        JYV 00:15+1


October 27, 2007

          AY300   JYV 06:05        HEL 06:50
          AY8144  JYV 11:00        HEL 11:40
          AY8156  JYV 17:05        HEL 17:50

October 28, 2007

        AY8144  JYV 10:40        HEL 11:30
        AY8156  JYV 18:50        HEL 19:40
        AY8158  JYV 21:05        HEL 21:50


Note that:     AYxxx  are FINNAIR flights
               AY3xxx are AERO Airlines flights
               AY8xxx are FINNCOMM Airlines flights

 

The organizers

 

Jacek Dobaczewski
Takashi Nakatsukasa
Takaharu Otsuka
Juha Äystö