17.08.2009

Programme


Summaries of the lectures and workshops


Final programme

Monday, June 4

11.00–12.00

Registration, Agora Lobby

12.00–12.15

Opening
Minna-Riitta Luukka
Agora, Auditorio 3

12.15-13.45

Lecture:

New and old literacies, schooling, globalisation

Allan Luke, Queensland University of Technology
Agora, Auditorio 3

13.45–14.15

Coffee Break
Agora Lobby

14.15–16.00

Lecture:

Negotiation of identities and multilingual literacies

Adrian Blackledge, University of Birmingham

Discussant: Marilyn Martin-Jones, University of Birmingham
Agora, Auditorio 3

16.00–16.15

Coffee Break
Agora Lobby

16.15–17.45

Parallel workshops:

1) Literacies and pedagogies: East/West – North/South

Allan Luke
Agora, Gamma

2) New media literacies as a textual and linguistic contact zone

Sirpa Leppänen, University of Jyväskylä, VARIENG
Agora, Beeta

3) Kielenopetuksen ja -oppimisen moninaiset
ympäristöt

Peppi Taalas & Leena Kuure, University of Jyväskylä & University of Oulu
Agora, Delta

18–21.30

Get-together party
Restaurant Lozzi, main campus (guided walk from Agora)





Tuesday, June 5

9.00-10.30

Lecture:

Seeing the local in the global: Insights from literacy research with young bilinguals in a rural context

Marilyn Martin-Jones, University of Birmingham
Agora, Auditorio 2

10.30–10.45

Coffee
Agora, Lobby

10.45–12.15

Parallel workshops:

4) Ethnographic research on multilingual literacy: Collaborative, dialogic and multimodal approaches

Marilyn Martin-Jones, University of Birmingham
Agora, Gamma

5) The role of English literacy in the everyday lives of Finnish teenagers

Anne Pitkänen-Huhta, University of Jyväskylä
Agora, Beeta

6) Mihin koulun tekstit sosiaalistavat? – S2-oppijan haasteita

Eija Aalto, University of Jyväskylä
Agora, Delta

12.15–13.30

Lunch

13.30–15.15

Lecture:

Reading for citizenship: A teacher education program

Fernanda Coelho Liberali, Pontifical Catholic University of São Paolo

Discussat: Adrian Blackledge, University of Birmingham
Ylistönmäki YAA 303 (guided walk from Agora)

15.15–15.45

Coffee
Agora, Lobby

15.45–17.15

Parallel workshops:

7) Developing reading capacities to learn different subject fields

Fernanda Coelho Liberali, Pontifical Catholic University of São Paolo
Agora, Gamma

8) Immigrants, literacy and sociocultural animation

Anu Hirsiaho, University of Jyväskylä
Agora, Beeta

9) Tekstitaidot koulussa ja arjessa

Minna-Riitta Luukka & Merja Kauppinen, University of Jyväskylä
Agora, Delta





Wednesday, June 6

9.00–10.30

Lecture:

Researching multilingualism: Integrating the ideological and the interactional

Adrian Blackledge, University of Birmingham
Agora, Auditorio 3

10.30–10.45

Coffee
Agora, Lobby

10.45–12.30

Lecture:

A policy and curriculum response: Critical literacy and the four resources

Allan Luke, Queensland University of Technology

Discussant: Fernanda Coelho Liberali, Pontifical Catholic University of São Paolo
Agora, Auditorio 3

12.30–13.45

Lunch

13.45–15.15

Parallel workshops:

10) Multilingual literacies in complementary schools

Adrian Blackledge, University of Birmingham
Agora, Gamma

11) Teaching and learning in multicultural
environments through activity theory

Ana Paula Barbosa Risério Cortez
Agora, Alfa

12) Kodin ja koulun yhteistyö maahanmuuttajavanhempien
ja koulun henkilökunnan näkökulmasta

Sari Pöyhönen & Tatjana Rynkänen
Agora, Delta

15.15–15.45

Coffee
Agora, Lobby

15.45–16.45

Panel discussion:

Future challenges in multilingual societies

Adrian Blackledge, Fernanda Coelho Liberali, Allan Luke & Marilyn Martin-Jones
Agora, Auditorio 3

16.45–17.00

Closing
Minna-Riitta Luukka
Agora, Auditorio 3





Paper sessions
Thursday, June 7

9.00–9.30

Towards Future Literacy Pedagogies (ToLP) – outlining the project

Peppi Taalas, Finland

9.30-10.00

Valuation of language and texts in the Finnish curricula for the mother tongue and
literature

Merja Kauppinen, Finland

10.00-10.30

In the land of paper – the role and use of text book in learning and instruction

Johanna Saario, Finland

10.30-11.00

Coffee
Agora, Lobby

11.00-11.30

Changing educational perspectives through the construction of meaning

Ana Paula Barbosa Risério Cortez, Brazil

11.30-12.00

Literature, lust and empowerment

Ulla Damber, Sweden

12.00-13.00

Lunch

13.00-13.30

English in Finland - outlining the project

Sirpa Leppänen, Tarja Nikula & Anne Pitkänen-Huhta, Finland

13.30-14.00

’Real-life’ genres as instruments of instruction: Recontextualised generic influences in Finnish EFL textbooks

Salla Lähdesmäki, Finland

14.00-14.30

Multilingualism in action. The functions of English and Spanish in Finnish skateboarding texts

Marianne Toriseva, Finland

14.30-15.00

Coffee
Agora, Lobby

15.00-15.30

Reading for pleasure vs intensive reading: Literary experiences of teenagers reading in a second language

Marianne, New Zealand

15.30–16.00

Newspaper as a way to participate in the knowledge-based society

Marina Galkina, Russia