Department of History and Ethnology

The new pages for Faculty of Humanities are available at https://www.jyu.fi/hytk/fi/en/. from 3.1.2017

Conference 4.-6.8.2016: Poverty's Causes and Consequences in the Urban Developing World

When Aug 04, 2016 09:30 AM to
Aug 06, 2016 03:15 PM
Where Agora, Mattilanniemi
Contact Name
Contact Phone +358 (0)400 247 439
Add event to calendar vCal
iCal

INTRODUCTION

[Go to CONFERENCE PROGRAMME]

The failure of much of the world to meet the first Millennium Development Goals of eradicating extreme poverty and hunger by 2015 highlights the need for research to go beyond the measuring of poverty and give more attention to its causes and dynamics.

We have invited anthropologists, ethnologists, sociologists, socio-economists, political scientists and development researchers among others to presemt papers for our conference on urban poverty at the University of Jyväskylä, Finland on August 4–6, 2016. Keynote speakers are Harjit AnandBipasha BaruahJames Ferguson and Dayabati Roy.

The conference is aimed at both exploring new empirically based findings and developing theories on the causes of poverty, especially urban poverty or poverty at the interface between the urban and rural. We have welcomed critical perspectives which pay attention to the intersection between micro and macro levels of analysis, including ethnographic methods and local case studies with relevance for larger issues as well as larger-scale studies with theoretical implications for micro-level research. 

The conference is organized by the Finnish Academy-funded project "Urban Renewal and Income-Generating Spaces for Youth and Women in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia" led by Prof. Laura Stark, the director of Poverty and Development Research CenterDept. of History and Ethnology, University of Jyväskylä. Our co-organizer is the Nordic Africa Institute in Uppsala, Sweden. 

The conference is open to the public and free of charge. No registration is required. 

 
CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

The programme might be updated so please follow this page for changes.

Thursday, August 4th

[Top]    [Thu] [Fri] [Sat]

9:30 – 10:20 CONFERENCE CHECK-INAgora Building Main Hall (see venue on mapprintable maps)

10:20 – 10:30 WELCOME AND OPENINGAuditorio 2

10:30 – 11:30 KEYNOTE PAPER BY BIPASHA BARUAH: "Social innovation and gender equality in India: moving beyond the numbers game", Auditorio 2 (filmed recording here)

11:30 – 12:30 LUNCH, Piato restaurant, Agora 

12:30 – 13:30 KEYNOTE PAPER BY DAYABATI ROY: "Poverty, Policy and Power in India", Auditorio 2 (filmed recording here).

13:30 – 15:30 PANEL SESSIONS (30 minutes each: 20 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion) 

  • PANEL 1: Urbanization, Urban Spaces & Poverty (Chair: Imam Mahmoud Hassen), Room Ag C132 

14:00 – 14:30 Urban food security: poverty alleviation through small ruminant production in southwest Nigeria (Remi Adeyemo, Joel Oke & Bolanle Agidigbi)

14:30 – 15:00 Addis Ababa: a collage of cities, the evolution and development of informal settlements (Elias Yitbarek Alemayehu)

15:00 – 15:30 Urban poverty in informal Settlements of Agege, Lagos State, Nigeria (Nsikak-Abasi Etim)

  • PANEL 2: Women & Poverty (Chair: Sirpa Tenhunen), Room Ag B201

13:30 – 14:00 Mothers of disabled children and the dynamics of poverty in South Africa (Elise van der Mark)

14:00 – 14:30 Self-perception vs. ‘average Third World women’: subjectivation in the context of microcredits in Dar es Salaam (Mirjam Tutzer)

14:30 – 15:00 The role of bridewealth in gender inequality in poor communities in Kenya (Diana Raitala)

15:00 – 15:30 Engendering informality: women’s agency in urban centers (Abidemi Coker, & Gavaza Maluleke)

  • PANEL 3: Governance & Poverty (Chair: James Ferguson), Room Ag C233

13:30 – 14:00 Inner-city dwellers and their spaces in the context of Addis Ababa’s urban renewal (Yonas Alemayehu Soressa & Imam Mahmoud Hassen)

14:00 –14:30 Food banks: between strategies and tactics in the dynamics of development (Vinicius Silva Santana)

14:30 – 15:00 Resilient urban water services: toward the green economy (Jarmo Hukka)

15:30–16:00 COFFEE / TEA BREAK, Agora Building Main Hall

16:00–18:00 PANEL SESSIONS RESUME

  • PANEL 1: Urbanization, Urban Spaces & Poverty (Chair: Elias Yitbarek Alemayehu) Room Ag C132

16:00 – 16:30 On the edge of a better future? Urban renewal and the poor in Addis Ababa (Tiina-Riitta Lappi) 

16:30 – 17:00 Youth spaces in the kebele settlements of Addis Ababa (Susanna Myllylä)

17:00 – 17:30 Experiences of the poor in contemporary urban resettlement of Addis Ababa (Imam Mahmoud Hassen & Yonas Alemayehu Soressa)

  • PANEL 6: Poverty Factors & Measurement (Chair: Harjit Anand), Room Ag B201

16:00 – 16:30 Impacts of foreign direct investment on poverty reduction in Vietnam (Ngoc Quang Ngo)

16:30 – 17:00 Understanding the interplay between poverty measurement and poverty dynamics (Vanessa Pérez-Cirera)

17:00 – 17:30 Urban poverty in Malawi: an understatement? (Nora Lindström)

17:30 – 18:00 Identifying causes of poverty, a directed acyclic graphs analysis, the case of Mexico (Fernando Vera Sánchez)

  • PANEL 7: Childhood & Poverty (Chair: Jukka Jouhki) Room Ag C133

16:00 – 16:30 The melancholic childhood: causes and consequences of psychosocial competences in late childhood in Andhra Pradesh, India (Tharshini Thangavelu)

16:30 – 17:00 Training an index of child poverty (Eirini Leriou)

  • PANEL 8: Land Use & Tenure (Chair: Laura Stark) Room Ag C231

16:30 – 17:00 ’This land is not for sale’: material manifestations of people’s responses to weak land governance around Gulu town, Northern Uganda (Mette Lind Kusk)

17:00 – 17:30  Social capital formation and adoption of land management practices among arable crop farmers in Osun State, Nigeria (M. A. Adeagbo, A. S. Bamire, A. S. Ogunleye & R. Adeyemo) 

  • PANEL 9: Religion, Poverty & Privilege (Chair: Annika Teppo) Room: Ag B301

16:00 – 16:30 Breaking from the curse of poverty in Cameroon: repositioning of agency and prosperity in Pentecostalism (Primus Tazanu & Sanna Tawah)

16:30 – 17:00 Faith as a politics of entitlement? Afrikaners and their much reformed church (Annika Teppo)

18:00–21:00 CONFERENCE RECEPTIONAgora Main Hall


Friday, August 5th

[Top]    [Thu] [Fri] [Sat]

9:30–11:30 PANEL SESSIONS CONTINUE

  • PANEL 1: Urbanization, Urban Spaces & Poverty (Chair: Yonas Alemayehu Soressa) Room Ag C132

9:30 – 10:00 Enhancing the quality of urban life in urban poverty areas of the main cities of developing countries: public spaces as an arena for change (Ahmed Elewa)

10:00  10:30 Approaches to improve security in slum-dwelling areas (informal dwelling) of megalopolises by using environmental indices (Elham Amini, Amir Ataeifar, & Sahar Habibollah Nawid)

10:30 – 11:00 Condominium housing in Addis Ababa – targeted for low-income groups, but what is the reality? (Jyri Mäkelä)

11:00 – 11:30 The “Maciço do Morro da Cruz” in Florianópolis (Santa Catarina State, Brazil): from non-territory to a PAC territory (Elaine Dorighello Tomas)

  • PANEL 10: Poverty, Citizenship, & A Rightful Share (Chair: Jeremy Gould), Room Ag C231

9:30 – 10:00 Poverty, homelessness and crime: ethnographic research on the homeless in Tehran, Iran (Maryam Abbasi)

10:00 – 10:30 Exploring the dynamics of emplacement and state formation: the case of the return migration in Zimbabwe (Saana Hansen)

10:30 – 11:00 Poverty, political participation and the challenges of urbanization in Nigeria (Moses Adebisi)

11:00 – 11:30 Democracy in the slums: the practices and social value of voting among the urban poor of Chennai, India (Jukka Jouhki)

  • PANEL 12: Labour, Livelihoods & Poverty (Chair: Tiina-Riitta Lappi) Room Ag C134 

9:30 – 10:00 *Film: When a gold mine boosts urban growth but causes poverty (Sidy Lamine Bagayoko)

10:00 – 10:30 Eight years later – a follow-up study of new poor families (Shu-Jung Li) 

10:30 – 11:00 An assessment of subjective poverty among urban households in South Africa (Megbowon Ebenezer Toyin & Mushunje Abbyssinia)

  • PANEL 14: Education and Poverty (Chair: Sanna Tawah) Room: Ag B301

10:00 – 10:30 Reflections on the educational transformations in Brazil between 1994 and 2014: implications for development and new challenges (Richard Wilson Borrozine de Siqueira & Camila Rodrigues da Fonseca)

10:30 – 11:00 Educational problems faced by school aged children in an urban slum of Kolkata, India: a qualitative approach (Indranil Das)

11:30–12:30 LUNCHPiato restaurant, Agora   

12:30–14:30 PANEL SESSIONS CONTINUE

  • PANEL 15: Gender & Poverty (Chair: Jelena Salmi) Room Ag C133

12:30 – 13:00 Poverty, displacement, and gender-based violence: the narratives of the Zamboanga Siege IDPs (Diana Veloso)

13:00 – 13:30 Understanding gendered poverty: findings from four districts of Rural India (Usharani Rathinam)

  • PANEL 16: Rights in South and South East Asia (Chair: Jukka Jouhki), Room: Ag B201

12:30 – 13:00 A factory occupation in Jakarta as example for resistance strategies of female textile workers (Anja Engelhorn)

13:00 – 13:30 Urban adivasis and trajectories of uneven inclusion: A case study of a Katkari community in western India (Abhilash Thadathil)

  • PANEL 18: Sexual Risks & Poverty (Chair: Laura Stark) Room Ag C231

12:30 – 13:00 When modernity faces traditions – adaptation of transactional sex practices on traditional institutions and beliefs in urban slum in Dar es Salaam (Maarit Sinikangas)

13:00 – 13:30 Feminisation of poverty and women trafficking in Ethiopia: An anthropological appraisal (Rabindranath Pati & Shaik Yousuf)

13:30 – 14:00 Socio-cultural norms and HIV transmission in the Lower Manya Krobo District in Eastern Region, Ghana (Adjoa Afriyie Poku)

14:00 – 14:30 Early marriage in a Tanzanian slum: context and motives (Laura Stark)

14:30–15:00 COFFEE/TEA BREAKAgora Building Main Hall 

15:00–16:00 KEYNOTE PAPER BY JAMES FERGUSON: "Not working: rethinking belonging in the jobless city", Auditorio 2 (filmed recording here)

18:30 – CONFERENCE DINNER, Alba Hotel Restaurant

 

Saturday, August 6th

[Top]    [Thu] [Fri] [Sat]

9:30–11:30 PANEL SESSIONS CONTINUE

 

  • 9:30-10:30 FILM BY SIDY LAMINE BAGAYOKO: "Community schools in Mali: our village school", Auditorio 2
  • PANEL 16: Neoliberalism & Urban Politics in Global South (Chair: Sirpa Tenhunen) Room Ag B301

9:30 – 10:00 Materiality of belonging: contestations over religious buildings in a slum resettlement site in Ahmedabad, India (Jelena Salmi)

10:00 – 10:30 Evictions in slums in Dhaka and reproduction of urban poverty in neoliberal Bangladesh (Syed Abu Hasnath)

10:30 – 11:00 The everyday of temporary living in Delft, Cape Town (Marianne Millstein)

11:00  11:30 Real and virtual ownership (Mehdi Damaliamiri & Firouzeh Akbari)

11:30–12:30 LUNCHPiato restaurant, Agora 

12:30–13:30 KEYNOTE PAPER BY HARJIT SINGH ANAND: "Warp and weft of poverty and unemployment within the texture of the Indian informal sector", Auditorio 2 (filmed recording here)

14:00–15:00 GENERAL DISCUSSION, Auditorio 2

15:00–15:15 CLOSING OF THE CONFERENCEAuditorio 2

[Top]    [Thu] [Fri] [Sat]


Please take a few minutes to fill out our post-conference survey by 30 September (please select from the list POV/DEV). Your contribution is much appreciated and we thank you in advance.

More information about this event…