07.01.2019

The JYX publication archive of the University of Jyväskylä

Privacy notice of the JYX publication archive of the University of Jyväskylä.

For what purposes will your personal data be processed and what is the lawful basis for the processing?

The JYX publication archive of the University of Jyväskylä publishes, distributes, and saves the University’s publications and related data. Basic information of the public content of the publication archive is available through open interfaces, which are used by national and international open-access publication portals (e.g. Finna, OpenAire, BASE, National Sports Research Database).

The processing of your personal data is based on the EU General Data Protection Regulation, Article 6, Section 1e: Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

The University processes, compiles statistics on, analyses and publishes personal data related to the University’s research and societal interaction in order to perform its tasks in accordance with the Universities Act, Section 2. Data from research activities are public. The University communicates actively about its research activities in accordance with responsible conduct of research. The JYX publication archive contributes to this policy.

What personal data will we process? 

The JYX publication archive contains information about publications and other data sets produced by the staff and students of the University of Jyväskylä. The personal data processed in the archive are related only to publications.

In the publication archive, one can find the names of people and the different versions of these, international researcher identification codes as well as data on departments and study subjects. The publication archive can also include information about projects related to publications and also about related research funding.

The publication archive does not process any sensitive data. No data are used for profiling purposes.

Main sources of data:

The University’s research information system TUTKA/Converis

The library system Data that the person him/herself has submitted to the Open Science Centre

Data available in the publications

 

Who will have access to your personal data?

Processing rights for personal data are held by the administrators of the JYU Open Science Centre. As for data transfers, etc., personal data are processed also by the specialists of JYU Digital Services. The servers are located at the University of Jyväskylä.

Data are published in the open publication archive https://jyx.jyu.fi/, where they are publicly available for readers. Based on requests through various interfaces (RSS, OAI-PMH), the publication archive may produce lists and catalogues of publications or other material in the archive, which can then be distributed to any websites.

Will your personal data be transferred outside the EU/EEA area, and how are the transfers protected?

Publication-related personal data are published in the open-access publication archive, where they are publicly available worldwide.

For how long will your data be processed and will the data be archived?

The archive aims to long-term storage of data produced at the University, so personal data included in the publication archive materials and related to publications are kept on a permanent basis.

Your rights as a data subject

 

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

  • right to access
  • right to rectification (remember to keep your contact information up to date)
  • right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) in some cases
  • right to restriction of processing in some cases
  • right to data portability in some cases
  • right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: https://tietosuoja.fi/ilmoitus-tietosuojavaltuutetulle

If you have any questions about your rights, you can contact the University’s Data Protection Officer or the contact person of the database concerned.

How can you use your rights?

The University has set out guidelines for the implementation of the data subject rights: https://www.jyu.fi/fi/yliopisto/tietosuojailmoitus/rekisteroidyn-oikeudet

General description of the technical and organisational safety measures

The University as a data controller will take appropriate technical and organisational measures against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or damage to personal data.

Contact details

Data controller

As regards processing these personal data, the University of Jyväskylä acts as the data controller and the JYU Open Science Centre as the responsible unit.

 

Contact information of the responsible unit:

Service Manager Irene Ylönen

irene.ylonen@jyu.fi, tel. 050 428 5259

Contact information of the Data Protection Officer of the University of Jyväskylä:

tietosuoja@jyu.fi, tel. 040 805 3297

 

This privacy notice was released on 7 January 2019.